Continental Carbon v. American Int'l Specialty Lines Ins. Co.
[…] Because the Sunray and Ponca City suits are brought under RCRA instead of the CWA, Gwaltney's jurisdictional test is not an issue. See Gwaltney, 484 U.S. 49. Defendant admits that the operative RCRA provisions are notably different from those in the CWA, and acknowledges that "broader, backward-looking relief is available under RCRA." Defendant contends, though, that PACE did not specifically request in its complaint that the compliance schedules include an order for remediation or clean-up.

Defendant's Reply, Docket Entry No. 47, p. 6-7. See, e.g., 42 USCS § 6972 ("Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, any person may commence a civil action on his own behalf — . . . against any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency, to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution, and including any past or present generator, past or present transporter, or past or present owner or operator of a treatment, storage, or disposal facility, who has contributed or who is contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment. . . ." (emphasis added) ).

Defendant's Reply, Docket Entry No. 47, p. 6.