Contiem v. Gullion
[…] Id. Here, Gullion did not initiate contact with Orbis; instead, it was Orbis that reached out to her to join the company following the asset purchase. Am. Compl. ¶ 3; ECF 7-2; Gullion Decl. ¶ 4.

Accordingly, the Court does not find that either Gullion or WRL has transacted any business or performed any work or service in Maryland sufficient to confer personal jurisdiction under § 6-103(b)(1).

C. Personal Jurisdiction Under § 6-103(b)(3)

A court in Maryland may “exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who . . . [c]auses tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in the State ....” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-103(b)(3). “To satisfy § 6-103(b)(3), both the injury itself and the act giving rise to the injury must have occurred and originated in Maryland.” Orbita Telecom SAC v. Juvare LLC, 606 F.Supp.3d 240, 250 (D. Md. 2022) (citing Zinz v.