Contiem v. Gullion
[…] Id. at 12-14.

In its opposition, Orbis only asserts specific jurisdiction under § 6-103(b)(1) and (3), see ECF 17 at 5, the Amended Complaint additionally invokes § 6-103(b)(4), see Am. Compl. ¶ 17.4 In the following analysis, the Court will assume Gullion's contacts with Maryland are imputed to WRL.

In the following analysis, the Court will assume Gullion's contacts with Maryland are imputed to WRL.

B. Personal Jurisdiction Under § 6-103(b)(1)

In Maryland, “[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State ” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-103(b)(1). This provision of the long-arm statute does not require the defendant's physical presence in the forum state. CoStar Realty Info., Inc. v. Meissner, 604 F.Supp.2d 757, 766 (D. Md. 2009).