Contiem v. Gullion
[…] Cf. Intellor Grp., Inc. v. Cicero, Civ. No. TDC-19-0010, 2019 WL 1643549, at *7 (D. Md. Apr. 16, 2019) (“‘[I]n breach of confidence and misappropriation cases involving application of the lex loci delicti rule, many courts have held that the injury occurs when the information is improperly used' and occurs at the location where it is used improperly to develop a new ....”) (citation omitted).

Because Orbis cannot show that Gullion committed the alleged misappropriation in Maryland, § 6-103(b)(3) does not confer specific jurisdiction over her.

D. Personal Jurisdiction Under § 6-103(b)(4)

In Maryland, “[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who . . . causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the State ....” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-103(b)(4).

Some Courts in this District have interpreted § 6-103(b)(4) to be “a general jurisdiction statute.” Orbita Telecom, 606 F.Supp.3d at 250 (citations omitted); see also Cox v. Ritz-Carlton Hotel Co. of Mexico, S.A. DE C.V., Civ. No.