Contiem v. Gullion
[…] E.g., Brightview Group, LP v. Teeters, Civ. No. SAG-19-2774, 2021 WL 1238501, at *4 (D. Md. Mar. 29, 2021) (citation omitted). “Misappropriation” is defined in the statute as the “(1) [a]cquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or (2) [d]isclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent” where specified conditions are met. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 11-1201(c). “Improper means” is defined as “theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 11-1201(b).