A-1929-20
[…] Therefore, the "subject property" only included their property at 821A Trenton Avenue.
Plaintiffs also argued that the content of the Smiths' notice was inadequate because it did not specifically mention N.J.S.A. 40:55D-36. Judge Ford found this argument lacked merit.
Under N.J.S.A. 40:55D-35, "[n]o permit for the erection of any building or structure shall be issued unless the lot abuts a street giving access to such proposed building or structure." However, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-36 states:
Where the enforcement of [N.J.S.A.] 40:55D-35[] would entail practical difficulty or unnecessary hardship, or where the circumstances of the case do not require the building or structure to be related to a street, the board of adjustment may upon application or appeal, vary the application of [N.J.S.A.] 40:55D-35[] and direct the issuance of a permit subject to conditions that will provide adequate access for firefighting equipment, ambulances[, ] and other emergency vehicles necessary for the protection of health and safety . . . .