17-CV-9268 (VEC)
[…] The situs of the tort may be defined differently when a conflict involves conduct-regulating rules. See Licci ex rel. Licci v. Lebanese Canadian Bank, SAL, 739 F.3d 45, 50-51 (2d Cir. 2013) (per curiam) (hereinafter Licci II).
B. Application to This Case
The parties agree that there is an "actual conflict" between the laws of Oregon, where Plaintiff is domiciled, and those of Ohio, where Defendant is domiciled. See Def.'s Mem. of Law at 15; Pl.'s Mem. of Law at 20. Ohio has created a statutory cause of action for damages resulting from any criminal act. See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.60(A)(1) ("Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action" brought pursuant to the relevant criminal statute); Jacobson v. Kaforey, 149 Ohio St. 3d 398, 400 (2016).