Civil Action 22-06615 (JXN) (LDW)
[…] Citibank (S.D.) N.A., No. 01-3393, 2002 WL 483431, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 28, 2002)). The parties do not dispute that Plaintiff's notification of a billing error was timely. Rather, the parties dispute whether a “billing error” existed and whether Defendant complied with the procedural requirements of the FCBA. (See Br. at 8-14; Opp'n at 9-17). The Court will address each issue in turn.
A. Whether a Billing Error Occurred
The FCBA enumerates seven examples of billing errors. 15 U.S.C. § 1666(b). Plaintiff asserts that the billing error in this case fits the following definition: “A reflection on a statement of goods or services not accepted by the obligor or his designee or not delivered to the obligor or his designee in accordance with the agreement made at the time of a transaction.” Id. at § 1666(b)(3); Federal Regulation Z further elucidates this definition: “A reflection on or with a periodic statement of an extension of credit for property or services not accepted by the consumer or the consumer's designee, or not delivered to the consumer or the consumer's designee as