Contemporary Services Corp. v. Law Offices of Sean Ellis
[…] Jones (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 1481, 1489-1490.) “As the California Supreme Court stated long ago in Glenn v. Rice [(1917)] 174 Cal. [269,] 276: ‘In entering a judgment, it is not necessary to declare therein that it shall bear interest. It bears interest at the [legal] rate . . . from its date by force of law and not by reason of any declaration it may contain to that effect.’” (County of Los Angeles v. Salas (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 510, 515-516.)

A money judgment requires the payment of post-judgment interest at the statutory rate of 10 percent. (§ 695.210, subd. (b) [“[t]he amount required to satisfy a money judgment” includes “interest added to the judgment as it accrues pursuant to Sections 685.010 to 685.030, inclusive.”]; § 685.020, subd (a) [interest commences to accrue from the date of entry of judgment]; § 685.010, subd. (a) [“[i]nterest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of the money judgment remaining unsatisfied.”].)