2:23-cv-00462-JNP-JCB
[…] A. Statutory Definitions
The Consumer Financial Protection Act (“CFPA”)
In relevant part, the CFPA prohibits unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts or practices by “covered person[s]” “in connection with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial product or service, or the offering of a consumer financial product or service.” 12 U.S.C. § 5531(a); see also 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(1). In turn, financial product or service is defined to mean, among other things,
The statute defines “covered person” to mean “any person that engages in offering or providing a consumer financial product or service” and “any affiliate of a person described in subparagraph (A) if such affiliate acts as a service provider to such person.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(6).
(i) extending credit and servicing loans, including acquiring, purchasing, selling, brokering, or other extensions of credit (other than solely extending commercial credit to a person who originates consumer credit transactions); [and]