2:23-cv-00462-JNP-JCB
[…] (ii) extending or brokering leases of personal or real property that are the functional equivalent of purchase finance arrangements, if-
(I) the lease is on a non-operating basis;
(II) the initial term of the lease is at least 90 days; and
(III) in the case of a lease involving real property, at the inception of the initial lease, the transaction is intended to result in ownership of the leased property to be transferred to the lessee, subject to standards prescribed by the Bureau[.]Id. § 5481(c). Finally, under the CFPA, “credit” means “the right granted by a person to a consumer to defer payment of a debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase property or services and defer payment for such purchase.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(7).
The Electronic Funds Transfer Act (“EFTA”)