2:23-cv-00462-JNP-JCB
[…] II. Functional Equivalent of Purchase Finance Agreement (CFPA)
For the reasons stated in the foregoing sections, Snap's legacy lease did not constitute credit. And although Snap was certainly offering (and providing) financial services of a kind, it was not offering credit for the purposes of the CFPA. But the CFPB has identified one additional proposed hook in the CFPA by which it suggests it may regulate Snap's legacy lease. As stated above, the CFPA regulates persons who offer or provide “financial product[s] or service[s.]” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(6)(A). “[F]inancial product or service,” in turn, includes both “extending credit and servicing loans” and extending certain “leases of personal or real property that are the functional equivalent of purchase finance arrangements[.]” Id. § 5481(15)(A). The CFPB argues that Snap's legacy leases fit into this second category.