2:23-cv-00462-JNP-JCB
[…] Thus, the three statutes share identical or nearly identical definitions of credit. This definition of credit is shared with other statutory schemes, including the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (“ECOA”), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1691 et seq. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d) (defining credit to mean “the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer payment therefor”). While some of the statutes at issue here have received little judicial attention, the ECOA and its definition of credit have been interpreted and considered in many more opinions.