2:23-cv-00462-JNP-JCB
[…] Thus, Snap's legacy lease-to-own agreement does not constitute a “credit sale” under the plain language of Regulation Z's definition.
IV. Timeliness (FCRA)
Snap moves to dismiss the FCRA claim only on timeliness grounds. The court therefore turns to consider Snap's timeliness argument as to the FCRA. In its motion, Snap suggests the proper statute of limitations is provided by 15 U.S.C. § 1681p. The CFPB argues, however, that the applicable statute of limitations is instead contained in 15 U.S.C. § 1681s.
Section 1681p, titled “[j]urisdiction of courts; limitation of actions,” states that “[a]n action to enforce any liability created under this title . . . may be brought in any appropriate United States district court . . . not later than the earlier of-[] 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or [] 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs.” Because the CFPB has not pled the date it allegedly discovered any FCRA violation, Snap argues that it is impossible to tell which limitations period applies under § 1681p and that, in any case, any FCRA claim based on conduct occurring before August 29, 2017 would be untimely.