No. 1:17-cv-1323-SB
[…] Start with the text. The CFPB may bring enforcement actions to "prevent a covered person or service provider from committing or engaging in an unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice." 12 U.S.C. § 5531(a). Thus, it may sue only a "covered person" or a "service provider." The CFPB does not argue that the Trusts are "service provider[s]." See First Am. Compl. ¶ 8. So this suit may only proceed if they are "covered person[s]": "person[s] that engage[ ] in offering or providing a consumer financial product or service." 12 U.S.C. § 5481(6).
The CFPB argues that the Trusts qualify because they "engage[ ] in" providing some of the "financial product[s] or service[s]" listed in the Act: "servicing loans, including acquiring, purchasing, selling, brokering, or other extensions of credit" and "collecting debt." Id. § 5481(6), (15)(A)(i), (x) ; First Am. Compl. ¶ 8. More precisely, it claims that the Trusts "engage in regular servicing of ... loans" and "debt-collection activities through ... [its] subservicers." Id. ¶¶ 35–36.