Consumer Financial Protection Bureau v. Nationwide Biweekly Administration, Inc.
[…] An act or practice is "abusive" if, among other things, defendants have taken "unreasonable advantage of the consumer's lack of understanding of the material risks, costs, or conditions" of, the service or product they are selling. See 12 U.S.C. § 5531(d)(2)(A).

At trial, and in most of the briefing over the course of this action, CFPB has placed primary emphasis on the second count of it complaint, which seeks to impose liability under the prong of the CFPA that prohibits "deceptive" practices. See 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a) ("It shall be unlawful . . . to engage in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice."). An act or practice is "deceptive" if: (1) there is a representation, omission, or practice that, (2) is likely to mislead consumers acting reasonably under the circumstances, and (3) the representation, omission, or practice is material. Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau v.