concluding that “the structure of the CFPB does not violate the Appropriations Clause” in the first district court decision to address the issue
[…] Defendants' challenge to counts I and III for violation of the TSR must therefore be rejected.
3. Counts I, III, IV, V, and VI for Violation of the CFPA
The CFPB is not authorized, subject to certain exceptions, to “exercise any supervisory or enforcement authority with respect to an activity engaged in by an attorney as part of the practice of law under the laws of a State in which the attorney is licensed to practice law.” 12 U.S.C. § 5517(e)(1). This limitation does not apply to the “offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service ... that is not offered or provided as part of, or incidental to, the practice of law, occurring exclusively within the scope of the attorney-client relationship” or “that is otherwise offered or provided by the attorney in question with respect to any consumer who is not receiving legal advice or services from the attorney in connection with such financial product or service.” Id. § 5517(e)(2).