concluding that “the structure of the CFPB does not violate the Appropriations Clause” in the first district court decision to address the issue
[…] This limitation does not apply to the “offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service ... that is not offered or provided as part of, or incidental to, the practice of law, occurring exclusively within the scope of the attorney-client relationship” or “that is otherwise offered or provided by the attorney in question with respect to any consumer who is not receiving legal advice or services from the attorney in connection with such financial product or service.” Id. § 5517(e)(2). An exception also exists “with respect to any attorney, to the extent that such attorney is otherwise subject to any of the enumerated consumer laws or the authorities transferred under subtitle F or H.” Id. § 5517(e)(3). Defendants admit that Plaintiff's alleged TSR violations fit under this last exception. (Defs' Mem. at 23.)