concluding that “the structure of the CFPB does not violate the Appropriations Clause” in the first district court decision to address the issue
[…] 3. Judicial Power
“The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.” U.S. Const. art. III, § 1. Defendants contend that the Dodd–Frank Act intrudes on the power of the courts by improperly limiting judicial review of CFPB actions. (Defs' Mem. at 18–19.)
The Dodd–Frank Act provides that where the authority of the CFPB and another agency to prescribe rules under the federal consumer financial laws overlap, the CFPB “shall have the exclusive authority to prescribe rules.” 12 U.S.C. § 5512(b)(4)(A). The Dodd–Frank Act further provides that “the deference that a court affords to the [CFPB] with respect to a determination by the [CFPB] regarding the meaning or interpretation of any provision of a Federal consumer financial law shall be applied as if the [CFPB] were the only agency authorized to apply, enforce, interpret, or administer the provisions of such Federal consumer financial law.” Id. § 5512(b)(4)(B). Defendants argue that the latter provision impermissibly provides a rule of decision to the federal courts by requiring Chevron deference to CFPB rulemaking even where the CFPB is not entitled to such deference. (Defs' Mem. at 19.)
Under Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v.