Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau v. Integrity Advance, LLC
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a)(1). Because the Bureau is a federal entity, it collects judgment debts under the FDCPA, 28 U.S.C. §§ 3001-3308. The FDCPA thus supplies the relevant procedures here. See Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Greif, No. 00-2170-KGG, 2020 WL 4436372, at *2 (D. Kan. Aug. 3, 2020) (referring to the FDCPA and explaining that the FDCPA is “a federal law controlling an agency of the federal government seeking to enforce a judgment”).

The FDCPA provides “procedures for the United States . . . to recover a judgment on a debt[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 3001(a). “United States” includes federal agencies, commissions, boards, “or other entit[ies.]” Id. § 3002(15). And a “debt” includes “an amount that is owing to the United States on account of a . . . penalty, restitution, [or] damages[.]” Id. § 3002(3)(B).

These procedures are “the exclusive civil procedures for the United States . . . to recover a judgment on a debt[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 3001(a) (emphasis added).