Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau v. Integrity Advance, LLC
[…] Mr. Carnes posits that the FDCPA preempts the charging order statute and asks the court to vacate the existing Charging Order (Doc. 155). Doc. 303 at 1-2. The Bureau is less certain. It argues the “FDCPA may preempt the Kansas charging order statute” here. Doc. 304 at 1 (emphasis added). But, as precaution, the Bureau filed several applications for writs of garnishment over Mr. Carnes's LLC interests. Id. at 3. The court evaluates the preemption question, below, beginning with textual analysis of the statute and concluding with a survey of court approaches.

A. Text of 28 U.S.C. § 3205

The FDCPA garnishment provision's text is strong evidence that it preempts the Kansas charging order statute at issue here. The FDCPA provision provides:

A court may issue a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor. Co-owned property shall be subject to garnishment to the same extent as co-owned property is subject to garnishment under the law of the State in which such property is located. A court may issue simultaneous separate writs of garnishment to several garnishees. A writ of garnishment issued under this subsection shall be continuing and shall terminate only as provided in subsection (c)(10).
28 U.S.C. § 3205(a) (emphasis added). Other pertinent FDCPA provisions clarify how the garnishment provision reaches LLC interests.

Neither party has suggested that Mr. Carnes co-owns any of his ownership interests in the LLCs.