21-206-DDC-TJJ
[…] The Bureau never referenced the FDCPA in its original charging order application. See generally Doc. 67. Instead, the Bureau cited Kansas law, which supplies the proper procedure, but only when a federal statute doesn't govern. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a)(1). But one does appear to govern here-or at least, it might.
Unlike the Kansas statutes, the FDCPA doesn't have a provision called “charging orders”-or anything like it. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 17-76,113. But the FDCPA does include a post-judgment collection mechanism labeled “Garnishment.” 28 U.S.C. § 3205. This provision provides:
A court may issue a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor. Co-owned property shall be subject to garnishment to the same extent as co-owned property is subject to garnishment under the law of the State in which such property is located. A court may issue simultaneous separate writs of garnishment to several garnishees. A writ of garnishment issued under this subsection shall be continuing and shall terminate only as provided in subsection (c)(10).28 U.S.C. § 3205(a). The Bureau previously has used this collection mechanism in this case, but never has used it to access Mr. Carnes's LLC interests. See, e.g., Doc. 68 at 1. And the court's not sure why.