21-206-DDC-TJJ
[…] See Fed. Deposit. Ins. Corp. v. Greif, No. 00-2170-KGG, 2020 WL 4436372, at *2 (D. Kan. Aug. 3, 2020) (mistakenly referring to the FDCPA as the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, and explaining that the FDCPA is “a federal law controlling an agency of the federal government seeking to enforce a judgment”).
The FDCPA provides “procedures for the United States . . . to recover a judgment on a debt[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 3001(a). “United States” includes federal agencies, commissions, boards, “or other entit[ies.]” 28 U.S.C. § 3002(15). And a “debt” includes “an amount that is owing to the United States on account of a . . . penalty, restitution, [or] damages[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 3002(3)(B).
The FDCPA “provides the exclusive civil procedures for the United States . . . to recover a judgment on a debt.” 28 U.S.C. § 3001(a) (emphasis added). And the FDCPA preempts state law where inconsistencies exist. 28 U.S.C. § 3003(d). Congress designed this statute to provide “for nationwide procedural uniformity in the collection of sums owed the United States.” 136 Cong.