21-mc-00019 (SRN/DTS)
[…] (Id.) Because ECMC has raised specific objections, the Court conducts a de novo review.
ECMC similarly contends that the CFPB violated its confidentiality rules by filing the Petition. (Resp't Objs. at 2, 7-10.) That argument is intertwined with the “necessary” argument, (see Id. at 7-12), and, therefore, the Court addresses them together.
The CFPB has discretionary authority to disclose confidential information during court proceedings. 12 C.F.R. § 1070.45(a)(4) (“The CFPB may disclose confidential information, in accordance with applicable law, as follows . . . [i]n an administrative or court proceeding to which the CFPB is a party.”). Notably, the CFPB has authority to file a petition in federal district court when a party “fails to comply with any civil investigative demand.” 12 U.S.C. § 5562(e)(1). Nothing prohibits the CFPB from disclosing the existence of the investigation when it files said petition.