21-mc-00019 (SRN/DTS)
[…] The Court is not persuaded that Section 1080.14 applies to disclosures made in a court proceeding, considering that Section 1080.14 applies to disclosures made to “potential witnesses or third parties, ” while Section 1070.45 explicitly applies to “court proceedings.” Moreover, Section 1080.14 is permissive-not restrictive. For example, the regulation affirmatively allows for the CFPB to disclose the existence of an investigation for the purpose of advancing the investigation. 12 C.F.R. § 1080.14 (“Bureau investigators may disclose the existence of an investigation.” (emphasis added)). And this permissive nature is seen throughout the regulation. See 12 C.F.R. §§ 1070.42 (“The CFPB may, in its discretion, and to the extent consistent with applicable law, disclose confidential supervisory information or confidential investigative information . . . .” (emphasis added)); 1070.45(a)(4) (“The CFPB may disclose confidential information, in accordance with applicable law, as follows . . . [i]n an administrative or court proceeding to which the CFPB is a party.” (emphasis added)).