Case No. 1:19-CV-00876-RP
[…] On April 8, 2020, the District Court referred the motion and related filings to the undersigned Magistrate Judge for Report and Recommendation, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(B), Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 72, and Rule 1(d) of Appendix C of the Local Rules of the United States District Court for the Western District of Texas.
I. Background
On May 31, 2019, the State of Texas enacted Texas Business & Commerce Code § 20.05(a)(5) (the "Statute"), amending the Texas Fair Credit Reporting Act. Section 20.05(a)(5) limits information that credit reporting agencies may include in an individual's credit report. Specifically, § 20.05(a)(5) states:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a consumer reporting agency may not furnish a consumer report containing information related to:
* * *
(5) a collection account with a medical industry code, if the consumer was covered by a health benefit plan at the time of the event giving rise to the collection and the collection is for an outstanding balance, after copayments, deductibles, and coinsurance, owed to an emergency care provider or a facility-based provider for an out-of-network benefit claim . . . .
Plaintiff Consumer Data Industry Association ("CDIA") is an international trade association that represents the three nationwide credit reporting agencies - Experian, Equifax, and Trans Union - and other credit reporting agencies that furnish information concerning Texas consumers.