10-26-2016
[…] As to the latter, the court "[found] persuasive that the facts . . . give at least a strong inference of this being a tactical ploy." The court's oral ruling was followed by the entry of a detailed written order.
II. DISCUSSION
Plaintiff contends the trial court erred in vacating its dismissal and granting summary judgment. We find it unnecessary to address the summary judgment ruling because we agree the trial court erred in vacating the dismissal. We review de novo the trial court's ruling. (Lee v. Kwong (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 1275, 1280-1281.)
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (b)(1), a plaintiff is entitled to dismiss its action, with or without prejudice, "at any time before the actual commencement of trial." Commencement of trial is defined in the statute as "the beginning of the opening statement or argument of any party or his or her counsel, or if there is no opening statement, then at the time of the administering of the oath or affirmation to the first witness, or the introduction of any evidence." (§ 581, subd. (a)(6).)
All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.