No. M1997-00238-COA-R3-CV.
[…] BellSouth presents an additional issue for review: Whether the TRA erred in requiring United to provide free directory assistance in certain instances.
United presents for review issues similar to those presented by CAD and BellSouth.
Appellate review is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-5-322(h) which provides:
The [reviewing] court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision ft the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
In excess of statutory authority of the agency;
Made upon unlawful procedure;
Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by an abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
Unsupported by evidence which is both substantial and material . . .
Directory Assistance
Tennessee Code Annotated § 65-5-209, a 1995 enactment, allows a telecommunications company to utilize a price regulation plan in the calculation of rates.