No. M1997-00238-COA-R3-CV.
[…] The CAD argues that grandfathering constitutes unjust discrimination and an undue preference as a matter of law and, is illegal in this case because the company has the technical ability to offer the service but chooses to offer it only to a certain group of customers. As we have seen, the statutes only prohibit discrimination that is unjust or unreasonable or preferences that are undue or unreasonable. The TRA is permitted to establish separate classifications of customers for the purposes of assessing different rates and has done so many times over the years.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 65-4-122 provides as pertinent here:
(a) If any common carrier or public service company, directly or indirectly, by any special rate, rebate, drawback or other device, charges, demands, collects, or receives from any person a greater or less compensation for any service of a like kind under substantially like circumstances and conditions, and if such common carrier or such other public service company makes any reference between the parties aforementioned such common carrier or other public service company commits unjust discrimination, which is prohibited and declared unlawful.
(b) Any such corporation which charges, collects, or receives more than a just and reasonable rate of toll or compensation for service in this state commits extortion, which is prohibited and declared unlawful.
(c) It is unlawful for any such corporation to make or give an undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person or locality, or any particular description of traffic or service, or to subject any particular person, company, firm, corporation, or locality, or any particular description of traffic or service to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.