Case No. 3:19-cv-11526-BRM-DEA
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(2). As the Complaint identifies VisionSoft as a Virginia corporation, this Court must look to the laws of that commonwealth.
Article 16 of the Virginia Code governs the dissolution of corporations. The Code provides that the failure of a domestic corporation to file its annual report or pay its annual registration fee on or before the last day of the fourth month following its annual due date shall result in the automatic termination of the company's corporate existence as of that date. Va. Stat. Ann § 13.1-752. The statute further provides that a terminated corporation may apply to the Commission for reinstatement within five years of its termination. Va. Stat. Ann. § 13.1-754. Should reinstatement follow, "the corporate existence shall be deemed to have continued from the date of termination as if the termination had never occurred." Va. Stat. Ann. § 13.1-754(C).
Cognitus claims VisionSoft's charter was revoked in 2011 and that the company was purged from the State Corporation Commission's records on June 30, 2016. (ECF No. 18 (citing First Stein Decl. (ECF No. 13-1), Attachments 1-4; Supp. Decl.