January 27, 1992
[…] Here it is arguable that the Legislature impliedly intended to preempt action by the city in the area of policing employment agencies. All employment agencies in the State are subject to article 11 of the General Business Law. It is a comprehensive and detailed statute which regulates most aspects of employment agency business. The article covers various licensing requirements, application procedures for licensing, bonds and licensing fees, record keeping, contracts, recruitment of domestic employees, fee ceilings, a return of fees, prohibited activities and penalties.
On the other hand, section 189 (1) of the General Business Law expressly permits the Commissioner of Consumer Affairs of the City of New York to enforce article 11. Pursuant to section 189 (3) the Commissioner "may make reasonable administrative rules within the standards set in this article." The agency's authority, however, is limited to what is mandated by article 11 and may not be legislative in nature (see, Acorn Employment Serv. v Moss, 292 N.Y. 147; Matter of Executive Serv. Corp. v Moss, 256 App. Div. 345; Metropolitan v Gourdine, 120 Misc.2d 290 [Sup Ct, N Y County 1983]).