Case No. 3:21-cv-505-TJC-LLL
[…] D. Property Damage Claim and Relinquishment of Title
Progressive next argues that Consul has not shown bad faith in its handling of the property damage claim because Progressive was required to process the title to the vehicle with the state because it was a total loss. (Doc. 33 at 20-25). Under Florida Statutes § 319.30(3)(b), "an insurance company that pays money as compensation for the total loss of a motor vehicle or mobile home shall obtain the certificate of title for the motor vehicle . . . and, within 72 hours after receiving such certificate of title, forward such title . . . to the department for processing." Progressive concluded that Choisser's vehicle was a total loss. (Doc. 33-5 ¶ 5). When Progressive agreed to Choisser's $5,000 property damage demand, it included Florida title completion instructions, which instructed Choisser to send Progressive the title within fourteen days.