Construtodo, S.A. De C.V. v. Conficasa Holdings, Inc.
[…] Section 171.252 of the Tax Code states in relevant part,
If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited under this subchapter:
(1) the corporation shall be denied the right to sue or defend in a court of this state . . . .
Nevertheless both Texas state and federal courts have construed the language in this section to bar entities whose rights have been forfeited only from filing a suit after the forfeiture, but not from continuing an action filed before the forfeiture, and See, e.g., Tex. Clinical Labs, Inc. v. Leavitt, 535 F.3d 397, 403-04 (5

Section 171.309 states,

The secretary of state may forfeit the charter, certificate of registration of a taxable entity if:
(1) the secretary receives the comptroller's certification under Section 171.302 ["After the 120th day after the date that the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited under this chapter, the comptroller shall certify the name of the corporation to the attorney general and the secretary of state."]; and
(2) the taxable entity does not revive its forfeited privileges within 120 days after the date that the privileges were forfeited.

Construtodo, Inc. is a Delaware corporation, which, in 2004, applied for a Texas Certificate of Authority. Ex.