Construction Ind. Health Tr. v. L.A. Samms Contr
[…] Plaintiffs have not replied to the responses filed by Beam and City.

II.

In the March 17, 2006, memorandum opinion, the court set forth several post-judgment-remedy statutes potentially implicated by plaintiffs' request for relief. Each of those statutes appear to suggest the prerequisite of a payment by a third person to the judgment debtor. See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 38-4-9 ("If the property, upon which such writ is a lien, is a debt or liability of some third person to pay money or deliver property to the judgment debtor. . . ."); W. Va. Code § 38-4-10 ("and if the property be a debt or liability of a third person to the judgment debtor. . . ."); W. Va. Code § 38-5-15 ("If it appears from the answer of the person suggested that, at the time the writ of fieri facias was delivered to the officer to be executed, or thereafter, and before the time of the service of the summons, or the return day of the writ of fieri facias, whichever comes first, the person was indebted or liable to the judgment debtor, or had in the person's possession or under the person's control any personal property belonging to the judgment debtor, and that the person had not, before notice of the delivery of the writ of fieri facias to the officer, paid the money or delivered the property to the judgment debtor, or upon the judgment debtor's order, and that the debt or liability to pay the money or deliver the property was not evidenced by a negotiable instrument. . . ."). The arrangement between L.A. Samms, Beam Blasting, and City presently appears to be of a different variety.

The response filed by City indicates no debt was owed to L.A. Samms by Beam on the date of the suggestion.