No. 643 C.D. 2019
[…] Id. (emphasis in original). Rather, the Department argues, "both the Riverkeeper and Board cloud the issue of whether the settlements ... were reasonable and instead focus on the Department's procedural mistake in failing to publish notice at the time the Amendments were signed." Id.
Here, the Board based its decision on section 1113 of the HSCA and, as such, we begin with an examination of that statute. Titled "Notice of proposed settlement," section 1113 of the HSCA provides as follows:
When a settlement is proposed in any proceeding brought under this act, notice of the proposed settlement shall be sent to all known responsible persons and published in the Pennsylvania Bulletin and in a newspaper of general circulation in the area of the release. The notice shall include the terms of the settlement and the manner of submitting written comments during a 60-day public comment period. The settlement shall become final upon the filing of the [D]epartment's response to the significant written comments. The notice, the written comments and the [D]epartment's response shall constitute the written record upon which the settlement will be reviewed. A person adversely affected by the settlement may file an appeal to the [B]oard. The settlement shall be upheld unless it is found to be arbitrary and capricious on the basis of the administrative record.
It is a well-settled maxim that where the words of a statute are clear and free from ambiguity, the legislative intent is to be gleaned from those very words, and the plain language is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit. Pennsylvania Financial Responsibility Assigned Claims Plan v. English , 541 Pa. 424, 664 A.2d 84, 87 (1995) ; Coretsky v. Board of Commissioners of Butler Township , 520 Pa. 513, 555 A.2d 72, 74 (1989). Viewing the plain language of the statute in a commonsense fashion, we agree with the Board that there are three requisites that need to be satisfied before a settlement agreement can be deemed final and/or valid: (1) notice must be sent to all responsible parties and published in the Pennsylvania Bulletin and a local newspaper; (2) a 60-day window for public comments must be provided; and (3) the Department must issue a response to the written comments.