No. 643 C.D. 2019
[…] Specifically, the Board concluded that the Amendments were arbitrary and capricious pursuant to section 1113 of the Hazardous Sites Cleanup Act (HSCA), 35 P.S. § 6020.1113.
Act of October 18, 1988, P.L. 756, as amended, 35 P.S. §§ 6020.101 -6020.1305.
The Delaware Riverkeeper Network, and Maya van Rossum, the Delaware Riverkeeper (Riverkeeper), appealed the Amendments to the Board and are participating as intervenors in this appeal.
In part, section 1113 of the HSCA states that "[w]hen a settlement is proposed in any proceeding brought under this act, notice of the proposed settlement shall be sent to all known responsible persons and published in the Pennsylvania Bulletin and in a newspaper of general circulation in the area of the release." 35 P.S. § 6020.1113. Section 1113 of the HSCA also provides that a proposed settlement may be set aside as void if the Board finds that it is "arbitrary and capricious on the basis of the administrative record." Id.