TC-MD 230442N
[…] A. ORS 311.234: Correction of Square Footage Errors
Plaintiff contends that Defendant may correct a square footage error for up to five years preceding the last certified roll. (Ptf's Ltr at 3, Feb 5, 2024.) Plaintiff cites to language in 2023 House Bill (HB) 2086, which amended ORS 311.234. (Id.) Before the enactment of HB 2086, ORS 311.234 provided that a taxpayer may petition the county assessor to correct the property's maximum assessed value for the current tax year if the taxpayer demonstrates a difference between the property's actual square footage and square footage on the roll. ORS 311.234(1), (2)(a) (2021). HB 2086 amended that language such that a taxpayer "may seek the correction for the current tax year and for up to five tax years immediately prior to the current tax year."
Unless otherwise noted, the court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2019. The 2021 edition of the ORS applies to the 2022-21 and 2023-24 tax years but does not differ from the sections of the 2019 edition cited here.