No. 5-14-0297WC
[…] According to Consolidation, the objective pulmonary function testing of the claimant fails to support a finding that his disability has increased. Based upon Dr. Houser's testimony, Consolidation contends that the claimant was permanently and totally disabled in 2005, and he remains permanently and totally disabled. Accordingly, Consolidation concludes that the claimant's disability has not increased.
¶ 19 Section 19(h) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that:
"An agreement or award under this Act providing for compensation in installments, may at any time within 18 months after such agreement or award be reviewed by the Commission at the request of either the employer or the employee, on the ground that the disability of the employee has subsequently recurred, increased, diminished or ended.
***
On such review, compensation payments may be re-established, increased, diminished or ended." 820 ILCS 305/19(h) (West 2008).
¶ 20 The purpose of a section 19(h) proceeding is to determine whether a disability has changed subsequent to an award or agreed settlement. Zimmerly Construction Co. v. Industrial Comm'n, 50 Ill. 2d 342, 344 (1972).