NO. 5-12-0143WC
[…] ¶ 16 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 17 The employer argues that the Commission's finding of jurisdiction over claimant's workers' compensation claim is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Specifically, the employer argues claimant's employment was not continuous from 1978 to 2006 due to his various layoffs and thus, the original Illinois employment contract was broken. Thereafter, the employer argues, the last acts necessary to give validity to the contract for hire at the Loveridge mine were effected in West Virginia, not Illinois. ¶ 18 Section 1(b)(2) of the Act defines "employee" as:
"Every person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, who contracts an occupational disease while working in the State of Illinois, or who contracts an occupational disease while working outside of the State of Illinois but where the contract of hire is made within the State of Illinois, and any person whose employment is principally localized within the State of Illinois, regardless of the place where the disease was contracted or place where the contract of hire was made ***. An employee *** under this Act who shall have a cause of action by reason of an occupational disease, disablement or death arising out of and in the course of his or her employment may elect or pursue his or her remedy in the State where the disease was contracted, or in the State where the contract of hire is made, or in the State where the employment is principally localized." 820 ILCS 310/1(b)(2) (West 2006).¶ 19 Illinois has jurisdiction over claims under the Act asserted by persons whose employment is outside the State of Illinois "where the contract of hire is made within the State of Illinois." 820 ILCS 310/1(b)(2) (West 2006); see also Mahoney v. Industrial Comm'n, 218 Ill. 2d 358, 374, 843 N.E.2d 317, 326 (2006); Chicago Bridge & Iron, Inc. v. Industrial Comm'n, 248 Ill. App. 3d 687, 691, 618 N.E.2d 1143, 1147 (1993); Energy Erectors, Ltd. v. Industrial Comm'n, 230 Ill.