NO. 5-12-0143WC
[…] Dr. Cohen examined claimant on June 28, 2008. Claimant reported shortness of breath upon exertion for approximately 10 years and a dry cough. Dr. Cohen reviewed claimant's chest x-ray taken on March 10, 2008. The x-ray revealed positive findings for CWP. Dr. Cohen diagnosed claimant with CWP at a 1/0 ILO classification level, resulting from 23 years of exposure to coal mine dust. Although claimant's pulmonary function testing was normal, Dr. Cohen recommended that claimant not return to mining. Dr. Cohen's opinion was in accord with the statutory presumption found in the Act. See 820 ILCS 310/1(d) (West 2006) ("If a miner who is suffering *** from pneumoconiosis was employed for 10 years or more in one or more coal mines there shall *** be a rebuttable presumption that his or her pneumoconiosis arose out of such employment"). While Dr. Westerfield testified that he did not believe claimant had CWP, it is the function of the Commission to resolve conflicts in the medical testimony. See Sisbro, Inc. v. Industrial Comm'n, 207 Ill. 2d 193, 206, 797 N.E.2d 665, 673 (2003).