Nos. M2002-00560-COA-R3-CV., M2001-01662-COA-R3-CV.
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-211-101, et seq. (2002). As the Region Board argues, the statutes do provide "after the plan is approved the region must approve an application for a permit for a solid waste disposal facility or incinerator within the region as is consistent with the Region's disposal needs before any permit is issued by the Commissioner pursuant to this Chapter." See Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-211-814(b)(1)(D) (2001). However, the statute also provides, in part:
The region shall render a decision on the application within ninety (90) days after receipt of a complete application. The region shall immediately notify the Commissioner of its acceptance or rejection of an application.
This provision is immediately followed by:
(B) The region may reject an application for a new solid waste disposal facility or incinerator or expansion of an existing solid waste disposal facility or incinerator within the region only upon determining that the application is inconsistent with the solid waste management plan adopted by the county or region and approved by the department, and the region shall document in writing the specific grounds on which the application is inconsistent with such plan.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-211-814(b)(2)(B) (2001) (emphasis added).