Consolidated Salmonid Cases
[…] (3) Adoption of programs, such as a group of concerted actions to implement a specific policy or plan; systematic and connected agency decisions allocating agency resources to implement a specific statutory program or executive directive.
(4) Approval of specific projects, such as construction or management activities located in a defined geographic area. Projects include actions approved by permit or other regulatory decision as well as federal and federally assisted activities.
40 C.F.R. § 1508.18. Plaintiffs principally rely on § 1508.18(b)(4) as a basis for imposing NEPA obligations on NMFS in this case, arguing that the 2009 Salmonid BiOp is an "[a]pproval of specific projects, such as construction or management activities located in a defined geographic area." Doc. 83 at 11. Under this provision, "Projects include actions approved by permit or other regulatory decision as well as federal and federally assisted activities." § 1508.18(b)(4).

1. Ramsey v. Kantor is Distinguishable.

Ramsey v.