Consolidated Salmonid Cases
[…] Blackwell:
Typically, an agency's decision not to prepare an EIS is reviewed under the arbitrary and capricious standard; however, where an agency has decided that a project does not require an EIS without first conducting an EA, we review under the reasonableness standard.
390 F.3d 630, 640 (9th Cir. 2004). "Further, when an agency has taken action without observance of the procedure required by law, that action will be set aside." Id. (citations omitted).

Smelt NEPA Decision at 9-14.

D. Major Federal Action.

40 C.F.R. § 1508.18 provides that major "[f]ederal actions tend to fall within one of the following categories":

Section 1508.18 provides that the word "major" in the phrase major federal action "reinforces but does not have a meaning independent of" the term "significantly" in "significantly affecting the human environment."