Consolidated Salmonid Cases
[…] Plaintiffs' half-hearted invocation of 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(b)(2) is unpersuasive. Section 1508.18(b)(2) defines as major federal action "formal plans . . . which guide or prescribe alternative uses of federal resources, upon which future agency actions will be based." Plaintiffs suggest that NMFS's issuance of the BiOp triggers this provision because the BiOp "tells the CVP/SWP operators how, when, and in what quantities to use their resources to avoid jeopardizing species listed under the [ESA]."