Civil Action No. 99-247.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56.
Plaintiff Consolidated Rail Corporation (Conrail) brings this case for demurrage in the amount of $42,275 pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10746. Jurisdiction is the Interstate Commerce Act. 28 U.S.C. § 1337.
Demurrage is "a charge exacted by a carrier from a shipper or consignee on account of a failure to load or unload cars within the specified time prescribed by the applicable tariffs. . . ." Union Pacific R.R. Co. v. Ametek, Inc., 104 F.3d 558 (3d Cir. 1997) (quoting Black's Law Dictionary 432 (6th ed. 1990)).
49 U.S.C. § 10746 reads, in relevant part:
A rail carrier . . . under this part shall compute demurrage charges . . . in a way that fulfills the national needs related to —
(1) freight car use and distribution; and
(2) maintenance of an adequate supply of freight cars to be available for transportation of property.
In December, 1997, Air Liquide contracted with Robinson to ship a pressured vessel from Plaistow, New Hampshire to Pittsboro, Indiana.