Syllabus by the Court
[…] Two issues are presented on appeal: (1) Was a valid lien created by the provision in the Freidlines' oil and gas lease; and (2) does the lien have priority over a valid statutory lien for labor and materials?
As to the first issue, Consolidated argues that K.S.A. 55-207 requires a lessor to file its lien under the provisions of that statute. K.S.A. 55-207 provides in pertinent part:
"Any person, corporation or copartnership who shall under contract, express or implied, with the owner of any leasehold for oil and gas purposes, or the owner of any gas pipe line or oil pipe line, or with the trustee or agent of such owner, who shall perform labor or furnish material, machinery and oil-well supplies used in the digging, drilling, torpedoing, completing, operating or repairing of any oil or gas well, or who shall furnish any oil-well supplies or perform any labor in constructing or putting together any of the machinery used in drilling, torpedoing, operating, completing or repairing of any gas well, shall have a lien upon the whole of such leasehold, or oil pipe line or gas pipe line, or lease for oil and gas purposes, the building and appurtenances, and upon the material and supplies so furnished, and upon said oil and gas well for which they were furnished, and upon all the other oil wells, fixtures and appliances used in the operating for oil and gas purposes upon the leasehold for which said material and supplies were furnished and labor performed....