Consol of Ky. v. Dir., Office of Workers' Comp. Programs
[…] Consol disagreed with the decision and requested a hearing before an ALJ. Prior to the hearing, however, the ALJ found that the DOL-sponsored evaluation performed by Dr. Alam was insufficient. Although Davis gave good cooperation, he had been physically unable to complete the requisite PFT studies on two different days due to coughing, dizziness, and shortness of breath. Accordingly, the ALJ remanded the claim to the District Director to provide Davis with a complete DOL-sponsored pulmonary evaluation. See 20 C.F.R. § 725.456(e) (providing that, if an ALJ finds that the evaluation does not meet regulatory standards, the ALJ "shall, in his or her discretion, remand the claim to the district director with instructions to develop only such additional evidence as is required, or allow the parties a reasonable time to obtain and submit such evidence, before the termination of the hearing.").

"A complete pulmonary evaluation includes a report of physical examination, a pulmonary function study, a chest radiograph, and, unless medically contraindicated, a blood gas study." 20 C.F.R. § 725.406(a).