2014–SC–000305–WC 2014–SC–000333–WC
[…] As the Court noted in Coslow v. General Electric Co., 877 S.W.2d 611 (Ky. 1994), there are two ways to trigger the running of the statute of limitations in Kentucky workers' compensation claims. One is the discovery method, which applies, in part, to occupational disease claims. KRS 342.316(4)(a) “requires [a] claimant to file within three years after the last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard or after the employee first experiences a distinct manifestation of an occupational disease,” whichever is later.
The other way to trigger the statute of limitations is the “date of accident” method, which applies to injury claims. KRS 342.185(1) requires a claimant to file an application for adjustment of injury claim within two years of the “accident.”