2013-SC-000338-WC
[…] Hoskins's diagnosis in July 2010. He found Sparks's claim was timely filed based on the date of Dr. Hoskins's report, July 1, 2010. The ALJ ultimately held that Sparks was permanently and totally disabled and awarded him permanent total disability benefits. Consol filed a petition for reconsideration which was denied. The Workers' Compensation Board and Court of Appeals affirmed. This appeal follows.
Consol again argues that Sparks's claim was barred by the notice and statute of limitations requirements set forth in KRS 342.185 and 342.270 respectfully. KRS 342.185 states in pertinent part that, ". . . no proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury or death shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof." KRS 342.270 provides that a workers' compensation claim must be filed within two years after the injury causing accident.