Case No. 08-10628 HRT Adversary No. 08-01252 HRT
[…] She also listed the CIT Debt, then held by Indymac Bank, in the amount of $360,835.15, and described it as "Second mortgage on spec home located at 307 Labelle Road, Boulder, CO. Funds paid to Mayhew Industries, Inc. to build a spec home in which Debtor used to live."
On March 27, 2008, Consolidated timely filed the above-captioned adversary proceeding, objecting to the dischargeability of the Debtor's debt to it, under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(4).
DISCUSSION
Section 523(a)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that an individual's Chapter 7 discharge does not discharge any debt "for fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity, embezzlement, or larceny." 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(4). As the Plaintiff seeking a determination of nondischargeability, Consolidated bears the burden of proving (1) the existence of a fiduciary relationship between it and the Debtor, and (2) a defalcation committed by the Debtor in the course of that fiduciary relationship.