Index No. 159047/2023 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] As Cablevision's motion to sever this action is granted, Hylan's motion for the same relief is denied as moot.
Failure to state a claim
Cablevision's affidavit in support of its motion indicates that it is also moving pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a)(7) to dismiss the complaint. However, the body of plaintiffs motion does not contain any substantive argument supporting its augment to dismiss. Accordingly, the branch of Cablevision's motion to dismiss is denied.
Remand to the Civil Court
Pursuant to CPLR 325(d), the court "[m]ay, in its discretion remove [an] action without consent to [a] lower court where it appears that the amount of damages sustained may be less than demanded, and the lower court would have jurisdiction but for the amount of damages demanded" (see also 22NYCRR 202.13[a]). The decision to grant or deny the motion is within the trial court's discretion (see Genson v Sixty Sutton Corp., 74 A.D.3d 560, 560 [1st Dept 2010]).