No. CV06-5001967S
[…] This court will join the majority and consider the merits of YNHH's motions, despite the failure of the opposing parties to file memoranda in opposition. Further, this court adopts Judge Adams' reasoning that the lack of opposition adds some weight to the movant's arguments.
II.
Was the defendant's apportionment claim against YNHH timely filed?
The defendant's complaint against YNHH, although entitled "Third Party Complaint," seeks both apportionment of liability as well as indemnification.
Our apportionment statute, C.G.S. § 52-102b, provides in subsection (a) that "[a] defendant in any civil action . . . may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action . . . within one hundred twenty days of the return date specified in the plaintiff's original complaint." (Emphasis added.) Subsection (a) further provides that the apportionment defendant "shall be a party for all purposes."