No. CV06-5001967S
[…] On July 10, 2007, YNHH moved to strike the third count of the plaintiff's second amended complaint dated April 25, 2007, on the grounds that the plaintiff's claims of negligence against YNHH are time barred.
The plaintiff's amended complaint does not identify the date of the alleged fall at YNHH.
The defendant's third-party complaint against YNHH identifies the date of the alleged fall at YNHH as January 27, 2004, 8 days after the initial fall.
This Second Amended Complaint, dated April 25, 2007, alleges that the fall at YNHH occurred on January 27, 2004.
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-102b(a) provides in relevant part as follows:
A defendant . . . may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said Section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability. Any such writ, summons and complaint, hereinafter called the apportionment complaint, shall be served within one hundred twenty days of the return date specified in the plaintiff's original complaint. "The purpose of a motion to strike is to contest . . . the legal sufficiency of the allegations of any complaint . . . to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Peer Michael, Inc. v. Sea Shell Associates, 244 Conn. 269, 270, 709 A.2d 558 (1998) . . .