H039899 H040550 H040971
[…] The appointment of a conservator under Probate Code section 1801, subdivision (d) is therefore supported by substantial evidence.
What Williams appears to contest more vigorously is the appointment of N.W.'s mother and grandmother as her conservators, and the order granting them the power to control his visitation. The selection of the conservator and the extent of that person's control over the conservatee's affairs are matters left to the discretion of the trial court. (See Prob. Code, § 1812, subd. (a) [selection of a conservator "is solely in the discretion of the court and, in making the selection, the court is to be guided by what appears to be for the best interests of the proposed conservatee"]; see also Prob. Code, §§ 1801, subd. (d) [conservatee retains all rights except those which the court specifically grants to the limited conservator] and 1828.5, subd.