01-10-2019
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1858; California Cannabis Coalition v. City of Upland (2017) 3 Cal.5th 924, 939.)
We are persuaded that section 5352, which references a conservatee being unable or unwilling to accept treatment, allows "treatment facilities to initiate conservatorship proceedings at the time a patient is accepted where the individual may prove uncooperative," but does not add an element for proving a person is gravely disabled. (Symington, supra, 209 Cal.App.3d at p. 1467.) Further, here, conservatee was subject to a reappointment petition pursuant to section 5361, which requires an opinion by two licensed professionals "that the conservatee is still gravely disabled as a result of mental disorder . . . ." (See Conservatorship of Deirdre B. (2010) 180 Cal.App.4th 1306, 1312 [reestablishment of conservatorship requires state "to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the conservatee remains gravely disabled" (italics added)].)