01-10-2019
[…] County of San Joaquin (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1121, 1131, quoting Conservatorship of Gregory (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 514, 520; 7 Witkin Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Trial, § 268.) Here, the applicable statute is section 5350, subdivision (b)(1), which provides that a conservator may be appointed "for a person who is gravely disabled as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (h) of section 5008." Further, the potential conservatee "shall have the right to demand a court or jury trial on the issue of whether he or she is gravely disabled." (§ 5350, subd. (d)(1), italics added.) Section 5008, subdivision (h)(1) defines "gravely disabled" as "[a] condition in which a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter." (§ 5008, subd. (h)(1)(A).) Section 5350 provides an exception to the definition of "gravely disabled."