06-19-2018
[…] [¶] (iii) As a result of a mental health disorder, the person is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings taken against him or her and to assist counsel in the conduct of his or her defense in a rational manner. [¶] (iv) The person represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder." (§ 5008, subd. (h)(1)(B).)
A Murphy conservatorship automatically terminates after one year. (§ 5361.) "If upon the termination of an initial or a succeeding period of conservatorship the conservator determines that conservatorship is still required, he may petition the superior court for his reappointment as conservator for a succeeding one-year period." (Ibid.)
In the present case, as noted, J.S. was placed in a one-year Murphy conservatorship following a determination by a jury that he suffers from a grave disability and represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others. J.S. contends that jury finding must be reversed.