Jolin v. Maire (In re Estate of Zedalis)
[…] II

Costs

A probate court may award costs to an objector contesting an accounting if the conservator's opposition to the objection was without reasonable cause and in bad faith. (§ 2622.5, subd. (b).) (Guardianship of K.S. (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 1525, 1533 [order awarding costs or fees under § 2622.5 based upon finding that opposition to objections to an account were made without reasonable cause and in bad faith is reviewed for abuse of discretion].)

Section 2622.5, subdivision (b) states, "If the court determines that the opposition to the objections was without reasonable cause and in bad faith, the court may award the objector the costs of the objector and other expenses and costs of litigation, including attorney's fees, incurred to contest the account. The amount awarded is a charge against the compensation of the guardian or conservator, and the guardian or conservator is liable personally and on the bond, if any, for any amount that remains unsatisfied."

In her trial brief, Maire requested an award of costs for those incurred by Maire to obtain Jolin's compliance with court orders and a proper account for the conservatee's estate.