Docket No. D010081.
[…] She also had a history of alcohol and amphetamine abuse and several physical problems. The declaration stated Scharles had had destructive, self-destructive, and assaultive tendencies in the past year, and her prognosis was guarded because of her poor impulse control, low frustration tolerance, and acting out behavior. She took a variety of medications including Prolixin (an antipsychotic) and Ativan (for agitation). She was evaluated to be unable and unwilling to accept voluntary treatment for medical or psychiatric purposes.
Section 5361 provides the procedure for reestablishing an LPS conservatorship after its original one-year term expires. In pertinent part the section states: "The petition must include the opinion of two physicians or licensed psychologists . . . that the conservatee is still gravely disabled as a result of mental disorder. . . ." Section 5008 subd. (h)(1) defines "gravely disabled" as: "A condition in which a person, as a result of a mental disorder, is unable to provide for his basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter. . . ."