Conservatorship of Person of James V.
[…] 3. Expert Witness

Appellant contends that Rolfsema was unqualified to testify concerning his medical diagnosis of paranoid schizophrenia because he was an LCSW, not a doctor. The parties spend considerable time reciting various portions of the Business and Professions code concerning the qualifications of physicians, psychologists, and those with a LCSW. We find ourselves guided, however, by the Welfare and Institutions Code and the stipulation by the parties concerning Rolfsema’s expertise.

Section 5008, subdivision (a) requires evaluation of a potential conservatee as follows: “Persons providing evaluation services shall be properly qualified professionals and may be full-time employees of an agency providing evaluation services or may be part-time employees or may be employed on a contractual basis.” This provision does not restrict the evaluation process to physicians or psychologists. A person who is a LCSW surely comes within the definition of a “properly qualified professional.”

As importantly, the parties stipulated that Rolfsema was an expert witness.