Conservatorship of Person of James V.
[…] Appellant contends the recent decision in Howard N. applies to all involuntary mental health commitments. Thus, to comport with due process, the definition of gravely disabled must now include a requirement of serious difficulty in controlling physically dangerous behavior to the public. Appellant challenges the constitutionality of the LPS Act. He argues that the jury was not instructed on what he believes to be a legal requirement of serious difficulty in controlling physically dangerous behavior to the public. We reject these contentions.

Howard N. addressed section 1800 et seq., a civil commitment scheme for juveniles. The juvenile commitment scheme required only a finding that the potential committee “would be physically dangerous to the public because of the [person’s] mental or physical deficiency, disorder or abnormality.” (§§ 1800, 1800.5.) The Supreme Court held the potential committee’s right to due process required a finding that “the mental deficiency, disorder, or abnormality causes [the potential committee] to have serious difficulty controlling his dangerous behavior.”