Conservatorship of Person and Estate of Straczynski
[…] In response, Siegel contends: (1) the order is not appealable; (2) Charles has no standing to appeal the order; and (3) the court order was proper. We conclude the November 16 order is an appealable order, but that Charles has no standing to appeal. Alternatively, we determine Charles's challenges to the order are without merit.

I. Appealability

Rulings in conservatorship proceedings are not appealable unless expressly made appealable by statute. (Conservatorship of Rich (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1233, 1235; see 9 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Appeal, § 152, p. 229.) Probate Code section 1300 identifies specific orders that are appealable. One of those orders is an order "[a]uthorizing, instructing, or directing a fiduciary, or approving or confirming the acts of a fiduciary." (Prob. Code, § 1300, subd. (c).)

The November 16 order falls within this category. A guardian ad litem for a conservatee is a fiduciary (Prob.