Conservatorship of Person and Estate of Joseph B.
[…] (§ 5150 et seq.) The Act authorizes the superior court to appoint a conservator of the person for one who is determined to be gravely disabled (§ 5350 et seq.), so that he or she may receive individualized treatment, supervision, and placement (§ 5350.1). As defined by the Act, a person is ‘gravely disabled’ if, as a result of a mental disorder, the person ‘is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter.’ (§ 5008, subd. (h)(1)(A).)” (Conservatorship of John L. (2010) 48 Cal.4th 131, 142.)

This LPS conservatorship proceeding was commenced under section 5352, which permits “the professional person in charge of an agency providing comprehensive evaluation or a facility providing intensive treatment” to recommend that a county begin such proceedings when the professional person “determines that a person in his care is gravely disabled as a result of mental disorder... and is unwilling to accept, or incapable of accepting, treatment voluntarily.” The matter is referred to an investigator, who must prepare a written report evaluating the various options for the proposed conservatee and recommending a course of action.