Conservatorship of Person and Estate of Copley
[…] III. DISPOSITION

The order is affirmed.

We concur: Needham, J., Bruiniers, J.

Judge of the Superior Court of Contra Costa County, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.

Section 21350 states: “(a) Except as provided in Section 21351, no provision... of any instrument shall be valid to make any donative transfer to any of the following: [¶]... [¶] (6) A care custodian of a dependent adult who is the transferor.”

Section 21350.5 states: “For purposes of this part, ‘disqualified person’ means a person specified in subdivision (a) of Section 21350, but only in cases where Section 21351 does not apply.”

Section 21351 states: “Section 21350 does not apply if any of the following conditions are met: [¶]... [¶] (b) The instrument is reviewed by an independent attorney who (1) counsels the client (transferor) about the nature and consequences of the intended transfer, (2) attempts to determine if the intended consequence is the result of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence, and (3) signs and delivers to the transferor an original certificate [of independent review].... ”

“(a) Whether the conservatee has legal capacity for the proposed transaction and, if not, the probability of the conservatee’s recovery of legal capacity.

“(b) The past donative declarations, practices, and conduct of the conservatee.