NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See Annette F. v. Sharon S. (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 1448, 1454-1458.)
DISCUSSION
I
ISSUES PRESENTED; APPLICABLE STANDARDS
Pursuant to section 1471, subdivision (b), the probate court appointed the CAA to represent Conservatee's interests, based on a determination it would be "helpful to the resolution of the matter or... necessary to protect [his] interests." Under section 1471, subdivision (a)(4), the motion proceedings regarding appointment of an expert witness amounted to "[a] proceeding for a court order affecting the legal capacity of the conservatee." Once a person subject to such proceedings has been furnished legal counsel under section 1471, then under section 1472, subdivision (a)(1), the court will "fix a reasonable sum for compensation and expenses of counsel," and determine the person's ability to pay, upon conclusion of the matter.