NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Reed (1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 693 (West Coast Development). Respondent’s reliance on that case is misplaced.
In West Coast Development, sanctions were ordered under section 128.5. (West Coast Development, supra, 2 Cal.App.4th at p. 697.) Section 128.5 applies in proceedings initiated before 1995. (Olmstead v. Arthur J. Gallagher & Co., supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 810.) Apart from their operative time frames, section 128.5 and 128.6 are identical. (Olmstead, at pp. 811, 813.)
Under section 128.5, a sanction order “shall be in writing and shall recite in detail the conduct or circumstances justifying the order.” (128.5, subd. (c).) Where those statutory requirements are not satisfied, the recognized remedy is to “remand the case for the fashioning of a proper order by the trial court….” (West Coast Development, supra, 2 Cal.App.4th at p. 706, fn. omitted.)