No. 1-18-1452
[…] Such damages may include compensatory damages, interest, and attorney fees and costs." Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15-10-504(2)(a) (West 2016)
¶ 32 Section 15-10-504(1) provides "Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, notice to a fiduciary concerning any matters governed by the provisions of this section shall be provided pursuant to section 15-10-505." Id. § 15-10-504(1) (West 2016). Section 15-10505(1)(b) provides that "In nonemergency situations, notice to a fiduciary shall be governed by section 15-10-401." Id. § 15-10-505(1)(b). Section 15-10-401 provides that a "petitioner shall
cause notice of the time and place of hearing on any petition to be given to any interested person or to the interested person's attorney of record or the interested person's designee" at least 14 days before the hearing by either mail, personal delivery, or publication. Id. § 15-10-401(1)(a)-(c). The court "for good cause shown" may alter the method or time for giving notice of a hearing. Id. § 15-10-401(2).