No. 1-18-1452
[…] ¶ 27 The court in Black found sufficient evidence to support a finding of deception based on defendant's numerous misrepresentations to the probate court. Id. ¶¶ 96-97. Once the probate court found that the elements of a civil theft claim had been proven, it simply applied the remedy provided in section 18-4-405 of the Colorado Revised Statutes, which provides
"All property obtained by theft, robbery, or burglary shall be restored to the owner, and no sale, whether in good faith on the part of the purchaser or not, shall divest the owner of his right to such property. The owner may maintain an action not only against the taker thereof but also against any person in whose possession he finds the property. In any such action, the owner may recover two hundred dollars or three times the amount of the actual damages sustained by him, whichever is greater , and may also recover costs of the action and reasonable attorney fees; but monetary damages and attorney fees shall not be recoverable from a good-faith purchaser or good-faith holder of the property." (Emphasis added.) Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-4-405 (West 2016).