No. 1-18-1452
[…] Such damages may include compensatory damages, interest, and attorney fees and costs." Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15-10-504(2)(a) (West 2016)
¶ 32 Section 15-10-504(1) provides "Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, notice to a fiduciary concerning any matters governed by the provisions of this section shall be provided pursuant to section 15-10-505." Id. § 15-10-504(1) (West 2016). Section 15-10505(1)(b) provides that "In nonemergency situations, notice to a fiduciary shall be governed by section 15-10-401." Id. § 15-10-505(1)(b). Section 15-10-401 provides that a "petitioner shall