No. 1-18-1452
[…] Defendant's argument lacks merit.
¶ 22 Section 9(3) of Article VI of the Colorado Constitution provides
"In the city and county of Denver, exclusive original jurisdiction in all matters of probate, settlements of estates of deceased persons, appointment of guardians, conservators and administrators, and settlement of their accounts, the adjudication of the mentally ill, and such
other jurisdiction as may be provided by law shall be vested in a probate court, created by section 1 of this article." Colo. Const. art. VI, § 9 (3).
¶ 23 Section 13-9-103 of the Colorado Revised Statutes provides,
"(1) The probate court of the city and county of Denver has original and exclusive jurisdiction in said city and county of:
* * *
(f) The administration of guardianships of minors and of persons declared mentally incompetent and of conservatorships of persons with mental health disorders or persons with an intellectual and developmental disability and of absentees[.]
* * *