No. 1-18-1452
[…] ¶ 30 Defendant's final argument is that the probate court lacked the authority to order a surcharge because a statutorily-required notice of a surcharge hearing was not given. He contends that the probate court sua sponte raised the issue of a surcharge, but that the notice was not made in writing in advance of the hearing. Defendant couches his argument as a due process violation. We find no error in the circuit court's judgment rejecting defendant's argument.
¶ 31 Section 15-10-504(2)(a) of the Colorado Revised Statutes provides,
"If a court, after a hearing, determines that a breach of fiduciary duty has occurred or an exercise of power by a fiduciary has been improper, the court may surcharge the fiduciary for any damage or loss to the estate, beneficiaries, or interested persons. Such damages may include compensatory damages, interest, and attorney fees and costs." Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15-10-504(2)(a) (West 2016)
¶ 32 Section 15-10-504(1) provides "Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, notice to a fiduciary concerning any matters governed by the provisions of this section shall be provided pursuant to section 15-10-505." Id. § 15-10-504(1) (West 2016). Section 15-10505(1)(b) provides that "In nonemergency situations, notice to a fiduciary shall be governed by section 15-10-401." Id. § 15-10-505(1)(b). Section 15-10-401 provides that a "petitioner shall