Conservancy of Sw. Fla. v. Collier Cnty.
[…] What linguists describe as the "Late Closure Principle"—that readers prefer to analyze incoming items as part of the phrase or clause they are currently processing—is, to some degree, reflected in the last antecedent rule.

However, we acknowledge that our holding in Heine, as well as our decision today, conflicts with the First District's holding in Imhof on this issue of statutory interpretation, and so we certify conflict with our sister court.

IV.

Section 163.3215 extended standing to those "aggrieved or adversely affected" by local government decisions concerning a development order "which materially alters the use, or density or intensity of use on a particular piece of property which is not consistent with" a comprehensive plan. If the legislature had intended for this section to authorize private consistency challenges to encompass any and every detail of a comprehensive plan, section 163.3215(3) would have been worded differently (and more succinctly).