Conservancy of Sw. Fla. v. Collier Cnty.
[…] However, the phrase "use or density or intensity of use" is the object of the verb "alters," the subject of which is the noun "development order," which is the object of the preceding prepositional phrases "any decision of such local government granting or denying an application for" and "any action on," which is what an "aggrieved or adversely affected party" may "challenge": "any decision of such local government granting or denying an application for, or to prevent such local government from taking any action on, a development order." See § 163.3215(3) (emphasis added); see also § 163.3215(1) ("Subsections (3) and (4) provide the exclusive methods for an aggrieved or adversely affected party to appeal and challenge the consistency of a development order with a comprehensive plan adopted under this part." (emphasis added)).