Consentino v. Bridgestone Retail Operations, LLC
[…] For all these reasons, Plaintiff's allegations under Section 559.920(20) survive a motion to dismiss.

Typically, the heightened pleading requirements of FRCP Rule 9(b) apply to all claims that are “sounding in fraud.” See Steel Media Group, LLC v. Lewis, No. 1:22-CV-21780, 2023 WL 1413043, at *3 (S.D. Fla. Jan. 6, 2023). Section 559.920(20) of the FMVRA by its very terms creates a cause of action for “any other act that is a violation of this part or that constitutes fraud or misrepresentation.”

Therefore, Defendant's Motion to Dismiss as to Count II is DENIED.

IV. CONCLUSION