Consentino v. Bridgestone Retail Operations, LLC
[…] [See generally ECF No. 25]. All these arguments fail.

The FMVRA was enacted “to protect consumers against misunderstandings arising from oral estimates of motor vehicle repairs and the legal disputes and litigation that result from the ‘fait accompli' nature of claims for repair work already done.” Citron v. H.G.C. Auto Collision, Inc., 342 So.3d 795, 798 (Fla. 3d DCA 2022) (internal citations omitted). In furtherance of this purpose, § 559.920 of the FMVRA provides, in pertinent part, that it is a violation for motor vehicle repair shops to: (1) “[m]isrepresent that certain parts and repairs are necessary to repair a vehicle”; (2) “[m]ake or authorize in any manner or by any means any written or oral statement that is untrue, deceptive, or misleading and that is known, or that by the exercise of reasonable care should be known, to be untrue, deceptive, or misleading”; and (3) “[p]erform any other act that is a