Conroy v. State
[…] We granted the County Committees leave to appeal and now affirm.

Under Election Law § 6-120 (3), a political party may grant the authority to issue certificates of authorization, or Wilson-Pakula certificates, to its state committee ( see Matter of Master v Pohanka, 10 NY3d 620 [decided today]). The statute contains only one exception to this rule: where a "designation or nomination is for an office to be filled by all the voters of the city of New York" (Election Law § 6-120). In such a case, the "authorization must be by a majority vote of those present at a joint meeting of the executive committees of each of the county committees of the party within the city of New York" ( id.). Thus, the Independence Party rule at issue does not conflict with Election Law § 6-120 (3) insofar as it vests in the Executive Committee of the State Committee the authority to designate or nominate nonparty members for non-citywide public offices in the City of New York.