Conroy v. State
[…] Notwithstanding any rule or by-law to the contrary, authorizations for all public offices to be elected in a city of one million or more that are made pursuant to section 6-120 of the Election Law, shall be made by the executive committee of the state committee."

Petitioners, chairpersons of the Independence Party County Committees in Kings, New York, Queens and Richmond Counties (the County Committees), brought this proceeding and declaratory judgment action seeking to invalidate this party rule. The County Committees principally argued that the party rule conflicted with Election Law § 6-120 (3).

Supreme Court invalidated the rule in its entirety, concluding that it violated Election Law § 6-120 (3) because authorizations for citywide offices in New York City (e.g., Mayor) must be issued "by a majority vote of those present at a joint meeting of the executive committee of each of the county committees of the party." The Appellate Division modified.